Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page

Resiliency is the ability to see opportunity in what some people might view as a negative experience.

Dr. Glen Fahs of the Cascade Employers Association, based in Salem, Oregon, will talk about resiliency when he presents the 30th annual Batjer memorial address during the opening day of the Washington State Horticultural Association’s annual meeting in Wenatchee on December 7. Resilient Growers; Facing Challenges, Leading Changes is the theme of the three-day convention.

Fahs will encourage fruit producers to view negative experiences as an opportunity for learning and growth so that in the future they might look back on such situations as among the most valuable things that happened to them. It’s making the best of situations, he said.

Fahs is the Cascade Employers Associations director of training and organization development and does leadership training with its 540 member organizations. He’ll share stories of people who have faced bad situations that they have turned into positive experiences. He’ll also invite members of the audience to share their stories.

Not everyone is an optimist, but it is possible to change how you look at things, Fahs says. If you see the barriers, the barriers will stop you. If you see the ways around the barriers, you can get around them.

David Theno, retired senior vice president and product safety officer with Jack-in-the-Box, will talk about a challenging experience that company went through in his presentation entitled The Original Lesson in Food Safety and the Rest of the Story.

Dr. Edmond Seifried, economics and business professor at Lafayette College, Easton, Pennsylvania, who was the Batjer speaker at last year’s meeting, will be back to talk about how the new economy affects agriculture.

Following the meeting, the Hort Association will conduct three training sessions on GRAS2P (Growers Response to Agricultural Safe and Sustainable Practices) on the afternoon of December 9 and the morning and afternoon of December 10. For information about the training sessions, contact Susan Pheasant at susan@ pheasantprojects.net, or call (509) 665-9641.

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 6

New Varieties and Rootstocks 12:30 p.m.- 6:30 p.m.
Tree Fruit Breeding Programs & Commercialization
Session Manager: Tom Auvil, WTFRC
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, North

3:00 p.m. Public Session to present Commercialization Plan and New Varieties and Rootstocks, WA Apple and Cherry Plant Improvement Program

4:30 p.m. Variety Showcase & Tasting Showing WSU Apple Breeding Program; New Varieties Entering Commercialization and Promising Advanced Selections

MONDAY, DECEMBER 7

Poster Session 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Session Manager: Nadine Lehrer, WSU-TFREC; Wendy Jones, WSU-TFREC
Location: Performing Arts Center, Upper Lobby

RESILIENT GROWERS

Facing Challenges … Leading Changes 8:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.
Session Manager: Laura Mrachek, Lucky Bohemian Farms
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South

8:00 a.m. Welcome, Laura Mrachek, Lucky Bohemian Farms, WSHA Board President

8:10 a.m. National View On Our Ag Issues, Senator Patty Murray

8:40 a.m. How the New Economy Affects Agriculture, Ed Seifried, Lafayette College

9:30 a.m. The Original Lesson in Food Safety and the Rest of the Story, David Theno, Gray Dog Partners, Inc.

10:15 a.m. Focus On the Reality and Fantasy in Safe Food Production, Jim Prevor, Perishable Pundit

11:00 a.m. 30th Annual Batjer Address: The Power of the Resilient Grower, Glen Fahs, Cascade Employers Association

11:45 a.m. Working Under the Influence: Resilient Growers Respond, Laura Mrachek, Lucky Bohemian Farms

WSHA Leadership Luncheon 12:00 Noon-1:00 p.m.
Co-Hosts: Jim Halstrom, WSHA Lobbyist; Bruce Grim, WSHA
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, North

12:00 p.m. Olympias Horticultural Landscape for 2010, Representative Frank Chopp, Speaker of the House

Washington Apple Commission Nominations 1:00 p.m.
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South

1:00 p.m. Washington Apple Commission Nominations, WSDA

Smart & Safe in the Food Chain 1:15 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Session Manager: Barbara Walkenhauer, Larson Fruit
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South

1:15 p.m. Food Safety & Sustainability:WIIFM Whats In It For Me, (Panel): Moderator: Jim Prevor, Perishable Pundit, Panelists: Jonathan Kaplan, Natural Resources Defense Council; Eva Lauve, Stemilt Growers; Sean Gilbert, Gilbert Orchards; David Douglas, Douglas Fruit; David Theno, Gray Dog Partners, Inc.; Lori Riegert, WIC

2:15 p.m. Industry Driven Pushback On Food Safety, Speaker TBD

Economic Resiliency 2:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Session Manager: West Mathison, Stemilt Growers
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South

2:45 p.m. Creating A Different Outcome: Results of Industry Summit, Speaker, TBD

3:05 p.m. Season Review of the Challenging 2009 NW Cherry Crop, B.J. Thurlby, Northwest Cherry Growers

3:25 p.m. Lessons from the Rear View Mirror: The 2008 Apple and Pear Crops, Bruce Grim, The Marketing Associations

3:45 p.m. Tree Fruit Trends, Jeff Fagg, Northwest Farm Credit Services

4:05 p.m. Access to Capital in an Unsettled Time (Panel): Moderator: Ed Seifried, Lafayette College; Panelists: Jay Penick, Northwest Farm Credit Services; John McHugh, Rabobank International; Craig Tullis, U.S. Bank

Monday Evening 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Washington Ag/Forestry Leadership Reception
Location: Tastebuds Coffee & Wine

Monday Evening 5:30 p.m.-6 :30 p.m.
Tree Fruit Travelogue An Italian Perspective on PGRs and Sustainability
Session Manager: Laura Mrachek, Lucky Bohemian Farms
Speakers: Tory Schmidt, WTFRC; Curt Rom, University of Arkansas
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, North

Monday Evening 6:30 p.m.
Past Presidents Dinner
Host: Mark Holtzinger, WSHA Past President
Location: Tastebuds Coffee & Wine

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 8

Poster Session 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Session Manager: Nadine Lehrer, WSU-TFREC;
Wendy Jones, WSU-TFREC
Location: Performing Arts Center, Upper Lobby

Crop Load Management 8:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Beyond Chemical Thinning
Concurrent Session
Co-Session Managers: Tory Schmidt, WTFRC
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, North

8:30 a.m. Welcome, Tory Schmidt, WTFRC

8:35 a.m. Growers Are from Mars, Trees Are from Venus: Under-standing Plant Behavior, Don Elfving, WSU-TFREC, Wenatchee

9:00 a.m. Apple Flower Initiation: Looking Into the Black Box, Peter Hirst, Purdue University

9:25 a.m. Pruning Strategies to Manage Cropping (Skyped In), Craig Hornblow, AgFirst Consultants

9:50 a.m. Effect of Temperature on Apple Pollen Tube Growth: Implications for Bloom Thinning, Keith Yoder, Virgina Tech Ag Research & Extension Center

10:20 a.m. Mechanized Thinning: The US and NZ Experience, Craig Hornblow, AgFirst Consultants and Karen Lewis, WSU Grant & Adams Cooperative Extension

10:40 a.m. Supersize It! Apple Fruit Growth, Peter Hirst, Purdue University

11:00 a.m. Managing Crop Load in the Real World (Panel): Moderator: Tory Schmidt, WTFRC; Panelists: Harold Ostenson, Stemilt Growers; Mike Robinson, Double Diamond; Kevin Larson, Roche Fruit; Brett Drescher, Auvil Fruit Company

Sustainability: What Does It Look Like? 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Manager: Jay Brunner, WSU-TFREC
Location: Performing Arts Center, Lower Level

8:30 a.m. Introduction, Jay Brunner, WSU-TFREC

8:40 a.m. Sustainability Trends in the Agri-Food Sector: Impositions or Opportunities? Jeff Dlott, SureHarvest

9:00 a.m. Stewardship Index for Specialty Crops: A System for Measuring and Reporting Sustainable Performance in the Specialty Crop Sector, Jonathan Kaplan, National Resources Defense Council

9:20 a.m. Measuring Sustainability – IPM Pesticide Evaluation Tool, Tom Green, IPM Institute of North America, Inc.

9:40 a.m. Implications of 21st Century Climate Change on Water Supply, Julie Vano, UW-Civil Engineering – Climate Impact Group

10:00 a.m. Pesticides and Water Quality the Impact of Insecticides on Fish and Fish Food, John Stark, WSU-Puyallup

10:20 a.m. Workplace and Community Health Key Components of Sustainability, Rich Fenske, UW-School of Public Health

10:40 a.m. Dynamics and Assessment of Soil Health in Tree Fruit Production, George Bird, MSU-Department of Entomology

11:00 a.m. Question and Answers with Speaker (Panel): Moderator: Jay Brunner, WSU-TFREC; Panelists: Jeff Dlott, SureHarvest; Julie Vano, UW-Civil Engineering; Jonathan Kaplan Natural Resources Defense Council; Tom Green, IPM Institute of North America, Inc.; George Bird, MSU Entomology; John Stark, WSU Puyallup; Rich Fenske, UW-School of Public Health

Latino Education Session 1 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Co-Session Managers: Flor Servin, WSDA;
Manuel Garca, Conrad Orchards
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South
Credits Requested

8:00 a.m. Welcome/Bienvenida, Laura Mracheck, Lucky Bohemian Farms, WSHA Board President

8:15 a.m. Program Presentation/Presentacin del Programa, Flor Servin, WSDA; Manuel Garca, Conrad Orchards

8:25 a.m. First Things Come First: Review of Plant Physiology/ Primero Lo Primero: Repaso de Fisiologa Vegetal, Leo Garcia, Wenatchee Valley College

8:55 a.m. Communication Issues in Agriculture: Alternatives and Solutions for an Effective Supervisor/Problemas de Comunicacin en Agricultura: Alternativas y Soluciones Para un Supervisor Eficaz, Ofelio Borges, WSDA

9:25 a.m. Growing the Best Cherries for a Competitive Market/ Cultivando las Mejores Cerezas para un Mercado Competitivo, Tom Kunkel, Stemilt Growers

9:50 a.m. Break/Receso

10:05 a.m. Food Safety: A New Perspective/ Seguridad Alimentaria: Una Nueva Perspectiva, Karina Gallardo, WSU-TFREC

10:30 a.m. The Power of Change: The Resilient Farmworker/ El Poder Del Cambio: El Trabajador Agrcola Frente a la Adversidad, Keynote Speaker: Alberto Vera, Radio Personality Brown Bear, Milagro Enterprises

11:30 a.m. Lunch/Almuerzo

Latino Education Session 2 12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Co-Session Managers: Flor Servin, WSDA;
Manuel Garca, Conrad Orchards
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South
Credits Requested

12:30 p.m. Do Your Relationships Sparkle or Smolder?/Y Sus Relaciones Personales, Tienen un Brillo Duradero, o Son de las que Arden y Se Apagan?, Alberto Vera, Radio Personality Brown Bear, Milagro Enterprises

1:30 p.m. Promoting Leadership Among Hispanic Farmworkers/ Promoviendo Liderazgo Entre Trabajadores Agrcolas Hispanos, Manuel Garca, Conrad Orchards

1:55 p.m. Tree Fruit Crop Load Management/ Manejo de Carga en rboles Frutales, Felipe Castillo, WTFRC

2:20 p.m. Break/Receso

2:45 p.m. Respiratory Protection: Unsafe Practices & How to Avoid a False Sense of Security/ Proteccin Respiratoria: Prcticas Incorrectas y Cmo Evitar una Percepcin Errnea de Seguridad, Eddie Garca, Sagemoor Farms

3:10 p.m. Creative and Practical Solutions for Pesticide Safety/ Soluciones y Prcticas Creativas Para El Uso Seguro de Pesticidas, Maria Tchong-French, PNW Agricultural Safety and Health Center

4:30 p.m. Adjourn/Despedida

Tools for Orchard Resiliency
1:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Manager: Susan Pheasant, WSHA
Location: Performing Arts Center, Lower Level

1:30 p.m. Agile Agriculture and the Wal-Mart Influence, Curt Rom, University of Arkansas

1:50 p.m. Produce Traceability Index, Elliot Grant, YottaMark

2:10 p.m. Growing Information: Competing in the New Market, Pam Mitchell, SureHarvest

2:30 p.m. Smart Tools Update:

Harvista & SmartFresh, Jim Mattheis, USDA-ARS

Cultural Practices Support Programs, Rob Koch, NRCS

GRAS2P, Susan Pheasant, WSHA

3:15 p.m. Role of New Varieties in the Marketplace, Terry Bacon, Sun World International

3:35p.m. WA2: A New Apple From The WSU Apple Breeding Program, Bruce Barritt, WSU-TFREC; Kate Evans, WSU-TFREC; Brent Milne, McDougall & Sons p.m.

3:55 p.m. Achieving Economic Resilience Through Genomics Research, Amit Dhingra, WSU

4:30 p.m. The Future Part One, Speaker TBD

Tree Fruit Technologies Tools and Return on Investment 1:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m.
Concurrent Session

Session Managers: Jim McFerson, WTFRC
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, North

1:30 p.m. The Tree Fruit Technology Roadmap Pays Off, Jim McFerson, WTFRC

1:45 p.m. WSUs Vision for Tree Fruit Research, Dan Bernardo, WSU CAHNRS

2:00 p.m. WSUs Vision for Tree Fruit Extension, Randy Baldree, WSU Extension

2:15 p.m. Tree Fruit Breeding in Washington: Technologies, Tools and Teams, Kate Evans, WSUTFREC

2:35 p.m. Crop Protection Technologies and Tools, Jay Brunner, WSUTFREC; Nadine Lehrer, WSUTFREC

3:00 p.m. Decision Aid Support Software (DAS) and Educational Programs, Vince Jones,WSUTFREC; Ute Chambers, WSUTFREC

3:20 p.m. Hardware Solutions to Tree Fruit Challenges, Qin Zhang, WSUProsser

3:40 p.m. Mechanizing Apple Harvest, Mike Miller, OXBO International Corp.

3:55 p.m. Updated Costs of Production and Technology Implementation, Karina Gallardo, WSUTFREC

4:15 p.m. Where Is the ROI? (Panel): Moderator: Mykel Taylor, WSU-Pullman; Panelists: Bob Brammer, Crane & Crane Orchards; Dan Plath, Washington Fruit and Produce; Mike Robinson, Double Diamond Fruit; Dan Bernardo, WSU-CAHNRS; Jay Brunner, WSUTFREC

WSHA Banquet 6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
Master of Ceremonies: Paul Tvergyak
Hors dOeuvres Sponsor: Wilbur Ellis
Dessert Buffet Sponsor: SmartFresh
Wine Sponsor: Saint Laurent Winery
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South

6:00 p.m. Reception and WAEF Silent Auction

6:00 p.m. Connecting with Poster Presenters

7:00 p.m. Dinner, Awards & Entertainment

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9

Poster Session 8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Session Manager: Nadine Lehrer, WSU-TFREC;
Wendy Jones, WSU-TFREC
Location: Performing Arts Center, Upper Lobby

Organics 7:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Managers: Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South

7:45 a.m. The Future Part 2 – Sustainability

8:30 a.m. IPM Techniques for Organic Orchards, Andy Kahn, Northwest IPM Inc.

9:00 a.m. Crop Load Management in Organic Cherries, Tom Kunkel, Stemilt Growers

9:25 a.m. Strategies for Mildew Control in Cherries, Tom Pitts, Cascade Ag Service

9:50 a.m. Managing Fireblight without Antibiotics, Ken Johnson, OSU

10:15 a.m. Organic Apple Storage: Solving the Puzzle, Jake Gutzwiler, Stemilt Growers

10:40 a.m. Storing Honeycrisp Apples Beyond Christmas, Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC

11:00 a.m. Moving the Crop: Lessons Learned in 2008, Gene Louden, Dovex Marketing

11:30 a.m. International Trade Update, Les Eklund, WSDA-Organic Program

Northwest Fruit Crops: Pears
7:45 a.m. -10:30 a.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Manager: Bob Gix, Blue Star Growers
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, North

7:45 a.m. The Future Part 2 – Sustainability

8:30 a.m. Pear Export Issues: Pests, Pesticides, & Politics, Mike Willett, Northwest Hort Council

8:50 a.m. Plain Talk on Food Safety in Pears, Janet L. Anderberg, Public Health Advisor, Ret.

9:40 a.m. Possibilities and Time Scale for a Pear Breeding Program, Kate Evans, WSUTFREC

10:05 a.m. Question & Answer (Panel): Moderator: Bob Gix, Blue Star Growers; Panelists: Mike Willett, Northwest Hort Council; Janet L. Anderberg, Retired Public Health Advisor; Kate Evans, WSUTFREC

Northwest Fruit Crops: Cherries
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Session Manager: Gwen Hoheisel, WSUCooperative Extension
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, North

10:30 a.m. What Happened in 2009 and Where Do We Go in 2010 (Panel): Moderator: Gwen Hoheisel, WSUCooperative Extension; Panelists: B.J. Thurlby, Northwest Cherry Growers; John Gebbers, Gebbers Farms; Denny Jones, Allan Brothers; Lee Gale, Northwest Wholesale; Jim Doornink, Doornink Fruit Ranch

11:00 a.m. Open Mike with Audience Participation

11:15 a.m. Quality Starts with Genetics: Rootstock and Scion Improvement, Tom Auvil, WTFRC; Nnadozie Oraguzie, WSU-Prosser

11:35 a.m. Engineering and Training Systems for Quality Fruit, Qin Zhang, WSU-Prosser

11:45 a.m. Harvest Timing Impacts on Fruit Quality and Storability, Todd Einhorn, Oregon State University – Hood River

12:05 p.m. Sweet Cherry Consumer Demographics for 2009, B.J. Thurlby, Washington State Fruit Commission; Carolyn Ross, WSU

State FFA Apple/Pear Judging 10:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Host: Steve Tjarnberg, East Valley High School – Yakima
Location: Wenatchee Red Lion, Columbia Room

Award: Apple judging overall winner will receive a $1,000 Washington Apple Education Foundation scholarship

Student Leadership Luncheon 12:00 noon-1:00 p.m.
Host: Jennifer Witherbee, Washington Apple Education Foundation
Speaker: Jeff Cleveringa, Picker Technologies, LLC
Location: Wenatchee Red Lion, Columbia Room

GRAS2P Training 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Crop Block Grant
Session Manager: Susan Pheasant
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South

GRAS2P: Growers Response to Agricultural Safe and Sustainable Practices. GRAS2P is a Washington tree fruit industry grower-based effort for audit readiness, food safety operating procedures, establishment of standards for sustainable practices, and continued use of good agricultural practices in orchards. GRAS2P provides sound economic, environmental, and educational solutions to assure and sustain safe, quality Washington tree fruit production.

The three GRAS2P sessions provide the tools for the ABCDs of Food Safety and Sustainability:

A -Audit Readiness

B -Better Management Systems

C -Crop Specific and Science Based Criteria

D -Documentation Systems

Cost: $75 for all three sessions or $30 per individual session plus $50 for GRAS2P: Orchard Operations Guidance Manual for members of the Washington State Horticultural Association.

1:00 p.m. GRAS2P 101USDA GAP: Documentation and In-Orchard Practices Accident Prevention Program

-Worker Health & Hygiene

-Analysis of Hazards

-EZ Audit Preparedness

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10
GRAS2P Training 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Session Manager: Susan Pheasant, WSHA
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South

8:30 a.m. GRAS2P 102 Sustainability Basics

-Crop Protection

-Soil Fertility

-Water Management

-Benchmarking

-EZ Audit Preparedness

GRAS2P Training 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Session Manager: Susan Pheasant, WSHA
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom, South

1:00 p.m. GRAS2P 103 Global G.A.P.: Documentation and In-Orchard Practices

-All Farm Base

-Crop Base

-Fruits and Vegetables Base

-EZ Audit Preparedness