Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page

The opening day of the 111th annual meeting will kick off with talks about growing markets, fruit marketing efforts, weather variability and water resources. All educational sessions will be held at the Yakima Convention Center in rooms C and D with a cocktail social at the SunDome in the evening. Read below for times and session details.

MondaySchedMap MondaySchedGlance

Poster Session 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Location: Yakima Convention Center “B”
Session Sponsor: Papé Material Handling
Session Manager: R. Karina Gallardo,
Associate Professor / Extension Specialist, WSU

Growing Forward: Solutions for Current and Future Challenges 8 a.m. – noon

Location: Yakima Convention Center “C & D”
Session Sponsor: AgroFresh
Session Manager: Kevin Knight, Annual Meeting & Education Committee Chair

8:15 Welcome & Introduction
— Kevin Knight, Annual Meeting & Education Committee Chair & Jose Ramirez, WSTFA Chairman of the Board

8:30 Merging into the Fast Lane
— Jon DeVaney, President, Washington State Tree Fruit Association

8:45 36th Batjer Address: “Approaching the American Age”
— Peter Zeihan, Geopolitical Strategist, Zeihan on Geopolitics

10:00 Space Invaders: Maintaining and Expanding Tree Fruit’s Retail Turf
— Steve Lutz, V.P. of Marketing, CMI

10:30 Move it: Marketing Strategies for Larger Crops (PANEL)
— Moderator: Bruce Grim, Manager, The Marketing Associations; Panelists: Mike Taylor, V.P. of Sales and Marketing, Stemilt Growers; Robert Kershaw, President, Domex Superfresh Growers; Randy Abhold, V.P. of Sales and Marketing , Rainier Fruit Co.; Mac Riggan, Director of Marketing, Chelan Fresh

11:30 Growing Global Market Share
— Todd Fryhover, President, Washington Apple Commission

WSTFA Leadership Luncheon noon – 1 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “Room 400”
Session Sponsor: Key Bank
Host: Jon DeVaney, President, Washington State Tree Fruit Association, Guest Speaker: Senate Republican Leader, Mark Schoesler

Board & Commission Nominations 1:10 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C & D”
:Board & Commission Nominations, WSDA

Weather Variability and Water Resources 1:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C & D”
Session Sponsor: Banner Bank

1:30 Integrated Modeling over the PNW Region to Assess the Impacts of Climate Change on Water Resource Availability and Cropping Systems
— Dr. Jennifer Adam, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, WSU

The State’s Response

2:00 Responding to Today’s Drought and Preparing for Tomorrow’s
— Derek Sandison, Washington State Director of Agriculture and Maia Bellon, Washington State Director of Ecology

Local Issues and Potential Solutions

3:00 Yakima Basin Integrated Water Resource Management Plan and Drought Response Strategies for 2016
— Urban Eberhart, Manager, Kittitas Reclamation District

3:30 Infrastructure and the Need to Improve and Adapt
— Tony Jantzer, Secretary Manager, Icicle-Peshastin Irrigation Districts

4:00 Icicle Creek Work Group: Meeting Multiple Water Resource Goals and Getting Along
— Mike Kaputa, Director, Chelan County

Natural Resources

4:30 Horticultural Management and Environmental Manipulation to Limit the Effects of Water Stress
— Dr. Lee Kalcsits, Tree Fruit Physiology, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center


SunDome Concurrent Session 2:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Session Sponsor: Clifton Larson Allen
Location: Yakima Valley SunDome, State Fair Room
Session Manager: Jennifer Witherbee, Executive Director, Washington Apple Education Foundation

2:30 Recruit Talent through Internships and Summer Jobs
— Washington Apple Education Foundation
3:30 WSU Tree Fruit Internships: Work Force Development for the Future
— Herb Lengel, Internship and Career Development Coordinator, WSU
4:00 “Piece-Rate Break Pay: Try Saying That Ten Times Fast!” – A CPA’s Perspective on the Recent Piece-Rate Break Pay Ruling
— Kyle Strong, CPA; Eric Davis, CPA with Clifton Larson Allen
4:30 The Gift that Nobody Wants- Rest Breaks After Sakuma
— Sarah L. Wixson, Shareholder, Stokes Lawrence Law


Monday Evening 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.

NW Hort Expo Social & Cocktail Hour
Must be 21 or over – Registration Badge Required
Event Sponsor: Domex Superfresh Growers
Location: Yakima Valley SunDome


(Click to scan the full hort show schedule)