Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page

The final day of the annual meeting begins with three concurrent sessions in the morning covering pest research in room C; orchard systems and labor in room D; and the pear session in room E. A set of sessions focused on food safety issues will take over room C at 1 p.m. Read below for times and session details.

wednesdaySchedMap wednesdaySchedGlance

Poster Session 8 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Papé Material Handling
Session Manager: R. Karina Gallardo,
Associate Professor / Extension Specialist, WSU
Location: Yakima Convention Center “B”

Concurrent Session

Pest & Disease 8 a.m. – noon
Session Sponsor: Dow AgroScience
Co-Session Managers: Astrid H. Goplen, Goplen Ag Services
& Aaron Avila, Grower Services, G.S. Long Co., Inc.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C”

8:00 Welcome & Introduction
— Astrid H. Goplen, Goplen Ag Services

8:05 Systems Approaches as Alternatives to Fumigation/Cold Treatment for Quarantine Pest Management
— Mike Willett, Vice President for Scientific Affairs, Northwest Horticultural Council

8:40 Fireblight Management: Progress & Perils
— Dr. Ken Johnson, Professor Botany & Plant Pathology, OSU

9:05 Managing Codling Moth and Obliquebanded Leafroller in Extraordinarily Hot Years
— Dr. Vince Jones, Director, WSU Tree Fruit Decision Aid System (DAS), WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

9:30 Current Status of the Brown Marmorated Stink Bug in the Pacific Northwest
— Peter W. Shearer, Ph.D., Professor of Entomology, OSU

9:50 Seasonal Development of Aphids in Apples
— Ute Chambers, DAS Manager & Educator, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

10:10 Managing Spray Drift
— Matt West, Pesticide Management Division, Washington State Department of Agriculture

10:30 Improving Your Spray Coverage, The Answer is Blowing in the Wind
— Gwen Hoheisel, Regional Extension Specialist, WSU

11:00 WSDA Updates & Worker Protection Standard Rule Changes
— Ofelio Borges, Technical Services and Education Program Manager, Washington State Department of Agriculture

11:30 Avoiding Pesticide Use Violations / Common Field Infractions
— Michael Glazier, Industrial Hygienist, Washington State Department of Labor & Industries

____________________________

Concurrent Session

Building Strategies & Orchard Systems for a Sustainable Future 8 a.m. – noon
Location: Yakima Convention Center “D”
Session Sponsor: Valent USA, Co-Session Managers: Karen Lewis, Regional Extension Specialist, WSU Extension & Tom Auvil, Research Horticulturist, Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission (WTFRC)

8:00 Chasing the Pot of Gold at the End of the Rainbow
— Tom Auvil, Research Horticulturist, WTFRC

8:15 Replacing Labor with Capital – An AgBiz Logic Case Study
— Dr. Clark Seavert, Department of Applied Economics, OSU

8:45 Short-Term Strategies for Managing Limited Labor Resources (PANEL)
— Moderator: Karen Lewis, Regional Extension Specialist, WSU Extension; Panelists: Dan Plath, Grower, Washington Fruit & Produce; Al Robison, Grower, A&D Orchards; Mike Robinson, Grower, Double Diamond Fruit

9:30 Technologies to Sustain a Competitive Future (PANEL)
— Moderator: Tom Auvil, Research Horticulturist, WTFRC; Panelist: Keith Stennes, Kevin Stennes, Mark Stennes with Stennes Orchards, TBA

10:30 Orchard Systems: Efficient to Establish, Farm and Harvest (PANEL)
— Moderator: Dr. Stefano Musacchi, Endowed Chair for Tree Fruit Physiology and Management, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center; Panelists: Dale Goldy, Assistant General Manager, Stemilt Ag Services; Jason Matson, Farm General Manager, Matson fruit Company; Travis Allan, President, Yakima Valley Orchards; Mark Stennes, Operations Manager, Cascade Crest Organics

11:30 Developing and Implementing New Technologies for and from the WSU Pomefruit Breeding Program
— Dr. Kate Evans, Department of Horticulture, WSU

____________________________

Concurrent Session

Northwest Fruit Crops: Pears 8 a.m. – noon
Location: Yakima Convention Center “E”
Session Sponsor: G.S. Long Co., Inc., Co-Session Managers: Phil Doornink, GM Doornink Fruit Ranch, Sales Rep. VanWell Nursery & Don Gibson, President,
Mt Adams Orchards Corporation

8:00 Welcome & Introduction
— Phil Doornink, GM Doornink Fruit Ranch, Sales Rep. VanWell Nursery

8:10 Building Pear Consumption Through Retail Promotions, Advertising and Social Media:
A Panel of the Pear Bureau Regional Managers and the Marketing Team (US Pear PANEL)
— Moderator: Kevin Moffit, President & CEO; Panelists: Bob Koehler, Lead Regional Marketing Manager, N. Central US and Canada; Bob Catinella, Regional Marketing Manager, Eastern Seaboard; Ed Chambers, Regional Marketing Manager, Mid-West and South; Dave Howald , Regional Marketing Manager, West Coast and Southwest; Kathy Stephenson, Director of Communications

9:10 Growing Smarter Trees
— Amit Dhingra, Department of Horticulture, Washington State University

9:40 Directions in Mite Management
— Dr. Elizabeth Beers, Department of Entomology, WSU Tree fruit Research & Extension Center

10:00 Pear Psylla Outbreaks: Is it Heat or Pesticides or Nitrogen or All the Above
— Thomas Unruh, Research Entomologist, U.S. Department of Agriculture–Agricultural Research Service (USDA-ARS)

10:20 Messin’ with Pear Trees: the Use of PGRs, Root Pruning and New, Dwarfing Rootstocks to Balance Vigor and Production
— Dr. Todd Einhorn, Department of Horticulture, OSU-MCAREC

11:00 Breaking the ‘Pearidigm’: Integrating New Technology and Orchard Design Concepts for Innovative Pear Orchards (PANEL)
— Moderator: Phil Doornink, GM Doornink Fruit Ranch, Sales Rep. VanWell Nursery; Panelist: Rudy Prey, Owner Prey’s Fruit Barn & Orchards; Don Gibson, President, Mt Adams Orchards Corporation; Dr. Todd Einhorn, Department of Horticulture, OSU-MCAREC; Josh Koempel, Potentiality Orchards

____________________________

State FFA Apple/Pear Judging 10 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center, Rooms “200 & 300”
Host: Rick Adams, Sponsor: Washington Apple Education Foundation

Student FFA Leadership Luncheon noon – 1 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center, Room “400”
Sponsor: Washington Apple Education Foundation
Host: Jennifer Witherbee, Washington Apple Education Foundation
Speaker: Jennifer Witherbee, WAEF Executive Director

____________________________

Food Safety 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C”
Session Sponsor: Cascade Analytical
Session Manager: Dr. Ines Hanrahan, Project Manager, Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission (WTFRC)

1:00 Welcome & Introduction
— Dr. Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC

1:10 Food Safety: Year in Review
— Dr. Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC; Kate Woods, V.P., Northwest Horticultural Council (NHC); Nicole Brunner, Director of Education and Member Services, Washington State Tree Fruit Association (WSTFA)

1:40 Challenges in Controlling Listeria monocytogenes: Problems, Solutions and Knowledge Gaps
— Dr. Kathleen Glass, Food Research Institute, University of Wisconsin

2:10 The Food Safety Modernization Act: Final Rules Overview and Panel Discussion
— Miriam Burbach, Health Communications Specialist, Food and Drug Administration (FDA), (PANEL) Moderator: Dr. Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC; Panelists: Jeremy Leavitt, Food Safety & Compliance Manager, Borton and Sons; Aaron Avila, Grower Services, G.S. Long Co.; TBD

3:25 The Food Safety Modernization Act: On-Farm Water Usage Regulations — Dr. Channah Rock, Water Quality Specialist, University of Arizona

4:05 Training and Information Resources (PANEL)
— Moderator: Laura Grunenfelder, Technical Issues Manager, NHC; Panelists: Dr. Betsy Bihn, Director of Produce Safety Alliance (PSA); Nicole Brunner, Director of Education and Member Services, WSTFA; Claudia Coles, Administrator for the Office of Compliance & Outreach, Washington State Department of Agriculture (WSDA); Miriam Burbach, Health Communications Specialist, FDA; Kate Woods, V.P., NHC

4:50 Closing remarks
— Dr. Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC

————

(Click to scan the full hort show schedule)