Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page

Looking for Great Lakes Expo 2013 coverage? Click the image to stay up to date through the Midwest show Dec. 10-12, 2013.

Looking for Great Lakes Expo 2013 coverage? Click the image to stay up to date through the Midwest show Dec. 10-12, 2013.

SCHEDULE OF WA STATE HORT SHOW EVENTS

109th Annual Meeting and NW Hort Expo
Wenatchee, Washington, December 2, 3& 4, 2013
Wenatchee Convention Center

Click on the tabs below to see the schedule for the second and third days.

Washington State Horticultural Association convention web site

Photo Gallery, Day 1

PHOTO GALLERY
Photos from the first day of the 2013 Hort Show.

Poster Session
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Papé Material Handling
Session Manager: Wendy Jones, Associate in Research, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center
Location: Performing Arts Center, Upper Lobby
Is Your Orchard Ready? Preparing Your Operation for the Future

8:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Session Sponsor: SmartFresh
Session Manager: Jeff Cleveringa, WSHA Board President, Oneonta/Starr Ranch Growers
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom South

8:00 Welcome & Announcements, Jeff Cleveringa, WSHA Board President

VIDEO:  Dr. Terence Robinson talks with Good Fruit Grower after his session.

VIDEO:
Dr. Terence Robinson talks with Good Fruit Grower after his session.

8:30 34th Batjer Address: “A Vision for Apple and Pear Orchards of the Future,” Dr. Terence Robinson, Applied Fruit Crop Physiologist, Cornell University, Geneva, NY —

9:25 “Budget Establishment Costs,” Karina Gallardo, Assistant Professor/ Extension Specialist, WSU, Puyallup, WA

9:50 “Varieties: Finding the Winners” (PANEL) Moderator: Jeff Cleveringa, WSHA Board President; Panelists: Tim Welsh, Columbia Fruit/CMI group Wenatchee, WA; Dave Allan, Allan Brothers Inc., Naches, WA; Kate Evans, WSU TFREC Wenatchee, WA; Bill Howell, Topcliffe Farm, Prosser, WA

10:30 “Effective Orchard Systems” (PANEL) Moderator: Jeff Cleveringa, WSHA President; Panelists: Dr. Terence Robinson, Cornell University; Stefano Mussachi, WSU-TFREC Wenatchee, WA; Craig Hornblow, AgFirst, New Zealand; John Verbrugge, Valley Fruit, Wapato, WA; Bruce Allen, Chiawana Orchards, Gleed, WA
WSHA Leadership Luncheon

Noon – 1:00 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Key Bank
Co-Hosts: Jon DeVaney, YVGSA Executive Director & Bruce Grim, WSHA Executive Director
Guest Speaker: Director Bud Hover, Washington State Department of Agriculture
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom North
Washington Apple Commission Nominations
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom South

1:10 Washington Apple Commission Nominations, WSDARevised 9/20/2013 2:54:25 PM Page 5
Is Your Orchard Ready? Preparing Your Operation for the Future Continued… 1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Session Sponsors: Banner Bank Session Manager: Jeff Cleveringa, WSHA President Location: Grand Apple Ballroom South

1:30 Welcome & Announcements

1:40 “Protective Covers – A Brave New World of Opportunities” (PANEL) Moderator: Tory Schmidt, WTFRC; Panelists: Bill Johnson, Wilson Irrigation; Craig Hornblow, Ag First New Zealand; Stefano Musacchi, WSU-TFREC; Verlyn Burgers, Extenday USA

2:40 “Nutrient Requirements by High Density Apple Trees” Lailiang Cheng, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

3:10 “Food Safety in the Field” (PANEL) Moderator: Warren Morgan, President of Double Diamond Fruit; Panelists: Milinda Dwyer, Food Safety-Produce Audits, Costco Wholesale; Jim Colbert, Director of Food Safety, Chelan Fruit; Dr. Karen Killinger, Associate Professor and Extension Food Safety Specialist, WSU; Derek Allred, Grower, Mt View Acres

4:10 “Harvest – How to Find and Retain Good Pickers” (PANEL) Moderator: Jeff Cleveringa, WSHA President; Panelists: Jeff Pheasant, Pheasant Orchards, Soap Lake, WA; Jesus Aguilar, Chuy’s Cherries East Wenatchee, WA; Jose Ramirez, KS Orchard Royal City, WA

Monday Evening
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
NW Hort Expo Social & Cocktail Hour
Must be 21 or over – Registration Badge Required
Event Sponsor: Domex Superfresh Growers
Location: Wenatchee Convention Center, Lower Level

Monday Evening
6:30 p.m.
Past Presidents’ Dinner
Host: David Douglas, WSHA Past President
Location: Visconti’s Italian Restaurant

Day 2 Photo Gallery Click the image to see photos from the second day. It will be updated throughout the day.

Day 2 Photo Gallery
Click the image to see photos from the second day. It will be updated throughout the day.

Poster Session
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Papé Material Handling
Session Manager: Wendy Jones, Associate in Research, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center
Location: Performing Arts Center, Upper Lobby
Spanish Language Session 1 *

8:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Sponsor: Broetje Orchards
Co-Session Managers: Karina Gallardo, Assistant Professor/ Extension Specialist, WSU, Puyallup, WA
and Raul Barajas, Assistant Manager, McDougall & Sons, Quincy, WA
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom South

8:00 Welcome & Announcements, Trade Show Ad

8:10 Welcome, Jeff Cleveringa, WSHA Board President

8:15 Latino Awards, Leo Garcia, Wenatchee Valley College, Wenatchee, WA

8.30 Entry Survey, Karina Gallardo, WSU Puyallup, WA

8:45 “Apple and Pear Orchards of the Future – Huertos de Manzanas y Peras del Futuro,” Dr. Terence Robinson, Cornell University, Geneva, NY

9:30 “Orchard Systems: Achieving Ideal Canopy Texture – Sistemas de Huertos: Optimizacion de la Densidades de Copa de Arbol,” Craig Hornblow, AgFirst New Zealand

10:00 “How to Identify the SpottedWing Drosophila and the Brown Marmorated Stink Bug – Como Identificar las Plagas que Vienen, la Mosca Drosófila y la Chinche Café Marmoleada,” Leo Garcia, Wenatchee Valley College, Wenatchee, WA

10:30 “How to Prevent and Identify Most Common Diseases in Tree Fruit – Como Prevenir e Identificar las Enfermedades mas Communes en Arboles Frutales,” Luisa Santamaria, Oregon State University North Willamette Research and Extension Center, Aurora, OR

11:00 “Safety Quality Food – Fundamentos de Seguridad y Calidad Alimentaria,” Jaime Reyes, Kyle Mathison Orchards Hill, Wenatchee, WA
Grower Information You MUST Know!

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Session Manager: Jeff Cleveringa, WSHA Board President
Location: Performing Arts Center, Lower Level

8:00 “Affordable Care Act,” Colleen Frei, Attorney, Jeffers, Danielson, Sonn & Aylward, P.S., Wenatchee, WA

8:30 “Industry Consolidation,” West Mathison, President, Stemilt Growers Inc.Revised 9/20/2013 2:54:25 PM Page 7
Mechanization and Automation in the Orchard

8:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Sponsor: Aweta Autoline
Session Manager: Karen Lewis, WSU Extension
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom North

8:45 Welcome & Announcements, Trade Show Ad

8:55 “Mechanization in Italian Orchards,” Stefano Musacchi, WSU TFREC

9:30 “The Integration of Horticulture and Harvest Technology: The Kiwi Experience,” Steve Saunders, PlusGroup Horticulture Limited, New Zealand

10:00 “Harvest Assist – It’s About the People,” (PANEL) Moderator: Tom Auvil, WTFRC Wenatchee, WA; Panelists: Don Armock, River Ridge Produce, Sparta, MI; Jim Morford, Green Acre Farms, Wapato, WA; Karen Lewis, WSU Ephrata, WA; Scott Driscoll, Stemilt Growers Inc.Wenatchee, WA

11:00 “Adopting New Technologies – The Decision Making Process,” (PANEL) Moderator: Jim Doornink, Doornink Fruit Ranch, Wapato, WA; Panelists: Jim Morford, Green Acre Farms, Wapato, WA; Don Armock, River Ridge Produce, Sparta, MI; Jerry Haak, Outlook, WA
Pest / Disease *

8:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Sponsor: Dow AgroSciences
Session Manager: Desmond Layne, Endowed Chair-Tree Fruit Extension Program Leader
Professor of Pomology, Dept. of Horticulture, Washington State University
Location: Performing Arts Center, Lower Level

8:45 Welcome & Announcements, Trade Show Ad

8:55 “Progress in Developing Non-Antibiotic Products to Enhance Control of Fireblight,” Tim Smith, Washington State University

9:25 “Crabapple Diseases Cause Postharvest Rots and International Trade Issues,” Richard Kim, Pace International; Mike Willett, NWHC; Tom Auvil, WTFRC

10:10 “Aerosol Pheromone Dispensers for Codling Moth Control,” Jay Brunner, Washington State University

10:30 “Brown Marmorated Stink Bug (BMSB): Current Status and Research in the PNW,” Nik Wiman, Oregon State University

10:50 “Biocontrol Research in the Last Five Years and the Next Five,” Vince Jones, Washington State University

11:20 “Pear Psylla Management,” (PANEL) Moderator: Desmond R. Layne, Washington State University; Panelists: Tom Unruh, USDA-ARS, Wapato; John Dunley, Wilbur Ellis; TBDRevised
Spanish Language Session 2

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Stemilt Ag Services
Co-Session Managers: Karina Gallardo, Assistant Professor/ Extension Specialist, WSU, Puyallup, WA
and Raul Barajas, Assistant Manager, McDougall & Sons, Quincy, WA
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom South

1:00 Welcome & Announcements, Trade Show Ad

1:05 “WSDA Efforts to Reach the Spanish Speaking Community – El Departamento de Agricultura de Washington y sus esfuerzos por llegar a la Comunidad Hispano Hablante,” Ignacio Marquez, Washington State Department of Agriculture, Yakima, WA

1:15 “Services to Migrant Workers – Servicios para los Trabajadores Migrantes,” Daniel Cilenti, Inspire Development Centers, Sunnyside, WA

1:30 “Ways to Improve your Spraying as an Operator – Alternativas para Mejorar los Sprays como un Operador,” Emilio Gil, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, España

2:00 “Enhancing Biological Control in Western Orchards – Mejorando el Control Biológico de Plagas en Huertos del Oeste,” Ute Chambers, Washington State University, Tree Fruit Research and Extension Center, Wenatchee, WA

2:30 “Harassment Cases in Our Orchards-EEOC Perspectives – Casos de Hostigamiento en Nuestros Huertos – Perspectivas de la Comisi,” Carmen Flores, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Seattle, WA

3:00 “What Managers and Supervisors in the Agriculture Industry Need to Know About Harassment and Discrimination Laws – Lo Que Los Gerentes y Supervisores en el Sector Agricola Necesitan Saber Sobre Las Leyes de Disciminacion y Hostigamiento,” Justo Gonzales, Stokes Lawrence, Seattle, WA

3:30 “Human Resources: Crew Retention – Recursos Humanos: Retención de Personal,” (PANEL) Moderator: Francisco Sarmiento, Wenatchee Valley College, Wenatchee, WA; Panelists: Hector Aparicio, Gebbers Farms, Brewster, WA; Faustino Barrios, Foreman Fruit Co., Orondo, WA; Carlos Silva, King Fuji Orchards, Mattawa, WA

4:30 Exit Survey / Preguntas finales

Northwest Fruit Crops: Cherries
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Sponsor: Domex Superfresh Growers
Session Manager: Lynn Long, Professor and Extension Horticulturist, Oregon State University Extension
Location: Performing Arts Center, Lower Level

1:00 Welcome & Announcements, Trade Show Ad

1:10 “An Introduction to the Super Slender Axe System (SSA)” Stefano Musacchi, WSU TFREC, Wenatchee, WA

1:40 “The NC 140 Cherry Training System Story: A Continent-wide Trial Comparing UFO, KGB, SSA and Tall Spindle Axe (TSA),” Gregory Lang, Michigan State University

2:20 “Are Automated Cherry Lines the Future of the Industry?” Tim Sambado, President, Prima Frutta, Linden, CA

2:50 “How Technology Will Change the Way We Grow Cherries,” Matthew Whiting, WSU IAREC
3:20 “Managing Soil Moisture to Minimize Rain Cracking” Clive Kaiser, Oregon State University Extension and Gregory Lang, Michigan State University

4:05 “The Influence of 12 Row on the NW Cherry Market,” Des O’Rourke, Belrose, Inc., Pullman, WA and B.J. Thurlby, NW Cherry Growers

Northwest Fruit Crops: Pears *
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Sponsor: G.S. Long Co. Inc.
Session Managers: Don Gibson, Managing Partner, Mt Adams Orchards & Underwood Fruit and Warehouse, Co.
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom North

1:00 Welcome & Announcements, Trade Show Ad

1:10 “Fire Blight Management in the Pacific Northwest – Current and Future Control Products and Practices,” Tim Smith, Washington State University

1:30 “Induction of Systemic Acquired Resistance in Pear: A New Tool for Fire Blight Control,” Ken Johnson, Professor of Plant Pathology, OSU Corvallis, OR

1:50 “Assessing Strategies to Balance Vegetative Growth and Productivity of Pear Orchards,” Todd Einhorn, OSU, Mid-Columbia AREC

2:05 “Research Update on Predictable Ripening of Pears,” Amit Dhingra, Washington State University

2:20 “Analysis and Comparison of the European and North American Pear Industry,” Stefano Musacchi, WSU TFREC, Wenatchee, WA

3:20 “Economics of Pear Production: Recent Production Cost Studies and Current Trends,” Suzette Galinato, Research Associate, IMPACT, School of Economic Sciences, WSU

3:50 “The Pear Challenge,” Kevin Moffitt, President of Pear Bureau Northwest

4:10 “Your Grower & Industry Research Team Wants Your Input,” Bob Gix, Horticulturist, Blue Star Growers, Co-Chair Pear Research Sub-Committee

4:30 “Future of Pear Slices,” Tony Freytag, Senior VP of Sales and Marketing, Crunch PakRevised 9/20/2013 2:54:25 PM Page 10

WSHA Banquet
6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Banquet Sponsor: Western Fruit Grower
Master of Ceremonies: Scott Marboe, Oneonta/Starr Ranch
Hors d’Oeuvres Sponsor:Wilbur Ellis
Dessert Buffet Sponsor: SmartFresh
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom South

6:00 Reception and WAEF Silent Auction

6:00 Connecting with Poster Presenters

7:00 Dinner, Awards & Entertainment. Event includes Good Fruit Grower’s Grower of the Year award.

Day 3 Photo Gallery Photos from the third day of the Washington Hort Show will be updated throughout the day.

Day 3 Photo Gallery
Photos from the third day of the Washington Hort Show will be updated throughout the day.

Poster Session
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Papé Material Handling
Session Manager: Wendy Jones, Associate in Research, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center
Location: Performing Arts Center, Upper Lobby

Post Harvest
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Sponsor: Cascade Analytical
Co-Session Managers: Laura Grunenfelder, Science Policy Specialist, Northwest Horticultural Council & Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC
Location: Performing Arts Center, Lower Level

8:00 Welcome and Announcements, Trade Show Ad
New Storage and Packing House Technologies: Applications and Effects on Fruit Physiology CA Storage and Technologies

8:10 “Basic Postharvest Physiology of Cold Storage” Jun Song, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

8:25 “New Developments in CA and DCA Storage Technology” Dirk Köpcke, ESTEBURG-Obstbauzentrum Jork, Germany

8:55 “Utility of Ozone in the Postharvest Environment” Jun Song, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

9:25 “Successful Fruit Storage Without DPA” Dirk Köpcke, ESTEBURG-Obstbauzentrum Jork, Germany

9:40 “CA Storage Technologies” (PANEL) Moderator: Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC; Panelists: Jordan Matson, Matson Fruit; Glade Brosi, Stemilt Growers Inc.; Denny Jones, Allan Bros.; Ed Ing, Underwood Fruit
New TechnologiesRevised 9/20/2013 2:54:25 PM Page 11

10:10 “Robotic Tray Filler” Steve Saunders, Plus Group Horticultural Limited, New Zealand

10:30 “Successful Implementation of New Technologies” (PANEL) Moderator: Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC; Panelists: Aaron Arndt, Kershaw Fruit; Ed Ing, Underwood Fruit; Jill Douglas, Douglas Fruit Co.

11:00 “Effective Water Sanitation Procedures for Packing Lines” Trevor Suslow, UC Davis

11:30 “Water Sanitation Systems” (PANEL) Moderator: Laura Grunenfelder, Northwest Horticultural Council; Panelists: Kraig Massey, Double Diamond; Eva Lauve, Stemilt Growers Inc.; TBD

Soil Health: It’s Role in Today’s Orchard Systems
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Sponsor: Northwest Wholesale
Co-Session Manager: David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist, WSU
& Mike Robinson, Double Diamond Fruit Co.
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom North

8:00 Welcome and Announcements, Trade Show Ad

8:10 Introduction, David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist, WSU

8:20 “Does Organic Matter Matter?” Dr. Gerry Neilsen, Agriculture Canada; Dr. George Bird, Michigan State University

9:20 “How Do We Measure Soil Health?” Gary Johnson, Wilbur Ellis; Dr. Tom Forge, Agriculture Canada

10:30 “How Does Management Influence Soil Health and Tree Performance?” Dr. Ian Merwin, Cornell University; Mike Omeg, Omeg Orchard, The Dalles, OR

11:30 Discussion and questions with speakers

11:50 Closing remarks, David Granatstein, Mike Robinson

Application Technologies
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Concurrent Session
Session Sponsor: Northwest Farm Credit Services
Session Managers: Gwen Hoheisel, Regional Tree Fruit and Small Fruit Extension Specialist, WSU
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom South

8:00 Welcome and Announcements, Trade Show Ad

Current Practices
8:15 “Orchard Spray Application—a Global Perspective of Current Practices and Future Technologies,” Emilio Gil, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

8:50 “Practical Solutions to Improve Your Spray Results,” Gwen Hoheisel, WSU Prosser, WA

9:15 “Modern Materials and Methods for Enhanced Weed Management,” Tim Smith, WSU Wenatchee, WARevised 9/20/2013 2:54:25 PM Page 12

9:50 “Changes in Nozzle Standards and Pesticide Labels,” Rex Guthland, Pentair Water, Spokane, WA

Innovative Techniques
10:15 “Innovative Technologies for Airblast Sprayer – Canopy Density Sensors,” Emilio Gil, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

10:50 “Solid Set Canopy Delivery System,” Jay Brunner, WSU Wenatchee, WA

11:15 “Global PPE Practices and Assessments for WashingtonWorkers,” Carol Black, WSU Pullman, WA

Gras2p Training-Food Safety / First Aid & CPR
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Costco Wholesale & NCSI Americas
Session Manager: Nicole Brunner
Instructor: Mac McGonagle
Location: Grand Apple Ballroom North

1:00 “Gras2p- GlobalGAP V4.0-2 Update,” Ben Marchant, Vice President of Marketing, NCSI Americas *paper updates available for $25; please call Joanne at 665-9641 to pre-order

1:30 “First Aid & CPR Class,” Mac McGonagle (Instructor) $45 for the class. To sign up, visit the registration desk or email nicole@wahort.org

State FFA Apple/Pear Judging
10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Host: Dan Elwood, Wenatchee High School
Session Sponsor: Washington Apple Education Foundation
Location: The Rivertop (top floor of The Coast Hotel)
Student FFA Leadership Luncheon

12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Washington Apple Education Foundation
Host: Jennifer Witherbee, Washington Apple Education Foundation
Speaker: Kailan Dunn Jr. Location: The Rivertop (top floor of The Coast Hotel)