Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page

The second day of the annual meeting splits sessions into three separate rooms with talking points covering pollination and cherries in room C; organics and it’s global growth (Read the our session preview “Gaining organic intelligence“), and technology use in the field in room D; and several Spanish language sessions covering orchard practices, diseases, and field tools in room E. All educational sessions will be held at the Yakima Convention Center with a banquet held in room 400 starting at 6 p.m. Read below for times and session details.

TuesdaySchedMap TuesdaySchedGlance

WAEF Alumni Breakfast 7 a.m.
Sponsor: Washington Apple Education Foundation
Host: Jennifer Witherbee, Washington Apple Education Foundation
Location: Yakima Convention Center “Room 400”

Poster Session 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Papé Material Handling
Session Manager: R. Karina Gallardo,
Associate Professor / Extension Specialist, WSU
Location: Yakima Convention Center “B”

Concurrent Session

Pollination & Fruit Set 8 a.m. – noon
Session Sponsor: Northwest Wholesale
Session Manager: Dan Griffith, Tree Fruit Consultant, G.S. Long Co., Inc.
& Tory Schmidt, Project Manager, Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission (WTFRC)
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C”
8:00 Welcome & Introduction
— Dan Griffith, Tree Fruit Consultant, G.S. Long Co.

8:10 Fruiting Biology 101
— Dr. Matthew Whiting, Department of Horticulture, WSU-IAREC

Problems with Pollinizers

8:30 Quarantine Issues, Disease Biology, and Current Research with Pathogens of Manchurian Crabs
— Dr. Parama Sikdar, Postdoctoral Research Associate, WSU

8:50 Orchard Sanitation and Management of Manchurian Crabs
— Dr. Richard Kim, Postharvest Pathologist, Pace International

9:05 New Potential Pollinizers for Apple Orchards
— Dr. Stefano Musacchi, Endowed Chair for Tree Fruit Physiology and Management, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

9:20 Pollen Tube Growth Model Update
— Tory Schmidt, Project Manager, WTFRC

9:30 Artificial Pollination to Improve Yield Security
— Dr. Matthew Whiting, Department of Horticulture, WSU-IAREC

9:50 Honey Bee Foraging Behavior
— Dr. Gloria Hoffman, Research Leader, USDA-ARS

10:20 Honey Bee Ecology
— Dr. Tim Lawrence, County Director, Island County, WSU Extension

10:40 Alternative Pollinator Species
— Dr. Steve Sheppard, Professor, Entomology Department Chair, WSU

11:00 Best Management Practices for Optimizing Fruit Set
— Eric Olson, Owner, Olson’s Honey; Hermann Thoennissen, Owner, HTG International

11:30 Roundtable Q & A
— All Session Speakers

Concurrent Session

Organic Tree Fruit – Gone Global 8 a.m. – noon
Session Sponsor: Northwest Farm Credit
Session Manager: David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist,
WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center
Location: Yakima Convention Center “D”
The Organic Tree Fruit Sector

8:00 Welcome and Introduction
— David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

8:05 Sector Trends – Global to Local
— David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

8:20 View From the Retailer
— Frank Padilla, V.P. GMM Produce & Meat, Costco Wholesale

8:40 View from the Fresh Fruit Shipper
— Howard Nager, V.P. of Marketing, Domex Superfresh Growers

9:00 View from the Processor
— Cris Hales, V.P. Fruit Procurement & Grower Services, Tree Top Inc.

9:20 The Role of Fresh Sliced Organic
— Tony Freytag, Senior V.P., Crunch Pak

9:35 Q & A — All Speakers

Organic Tree Fruit Production Tips

9:50 Progress in Fire Blight Control
— Dr. Ken Johnson, Professor of Plant Pathology, OSU

10:10 Little Cherry Disease Insect Vectors
— Dr. Andrea Bixby-Brosi, Post-Doctoral Scientist, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

10:25 Cost of Production Studies
— Suzette Galinato, Research Associate, School of Economic Sciences, WSU

Organic Policy

10:40 National Organic Standards Board
— Harold Austin, Director of Orchard Administration, Zirkle Fruit; and NOSB

11:00 Proposed Organic Check-Off Program
— Nate Lewis, Senior Crops and Livestock Specialist, Organic Trade Association

Transitioning to Organic

11:15 Transitioning to Organic (Grower PANEL)

— Moderator: David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist, WSU; Panelists: Alan Groff, Manager, Foreman Land and Fruit Co.; Jeff Pheasant, Owner, Pheasant Orchards; Mike Brownfield, Owner, Brownfield Orchards

_________________________________

Concurrent Session

Spanish Language Session 1 8 a.m. – noon
Session Sponsor: Broetje Orchards
Session Manager: Dr. Melba R. Salazar-Gutiérrez, Assistant Research Professor, AgWeatherNet-BSE, WSU, Morning Session Moderator: Alfredo Reyes, Washington Fruit & Produce
Location: Yakima Convention Center “E”

8:00 Welcome / Bienvenida
— Dr. Melba R. Salazar-Gutiérrez, AgWeatherNet-BSE, WSU & Jose Ramirez, WSTFA Chairman of the Board
8:15 Pruning for Cropload and Fruit Quality / Poda para control de la carga del árbol y calidad de la fruta
— Jacqui Gordon, Department of Horticulture, WSU

8:45 Tree Fruit Thinning: Why, When and How / Raleo de frutos: Cómo, cuándo y porqué
— Dr. Melba R. Salazar-Gutiérrez, AgWeatherNet-BSE, WSU

9:15 Using the Pollen Tube Model to Guide Chemical Thinning Program / Uso del modelo del tubo polínico como guía para programar el raleo químico
— Héctor Camargo, Department of Biological Systems Engineering, WSU

9:30 Break / Descanso

9:45 WPS Violations Found in 2015 / Violaciones a WPS en el 2015
— Jaime Ramon, Pesticide Management Division, Washington State Department of Agriculture

10:45 Available Resources to Enhance Safety in the Tree Fruit Industry / Recursos disponibles para incrementar la seguridad en la industria frutícola
— Flor Servin, Safety & Health Consultant, Washington State Department of Labor and Industries

11:30 Lunch Break

Concurrent Session

Spanish Language Session 2 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Stemilt Ag Services
Session Manager: Dr. Melba R. Salazar-Gutiérrez, Assistant Research Professor, AgWeatherNet-BSE, WSU, Afternoon Session Moderator: Jesus Lamas, Manager C & M Orchards
Location: Yakima Convention Center “E“

1:00 Strategies to Manage Tree Stress / Estrategias para manejar el estrés en arboles frutales
— Dr. Lee Kalcsits, Tree Fruit Physiology, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

1:30 AgWeatherNet Tools for Making the Right Decisions in the Orchard / Cómo emplear las herramientas de AgWeatherNet para tomar buenas decisiones en la huerta
— Andrés Peña, Department of Biological Systems Engineering, WSU

2:00 Orchard Irrigation Practices and Strategies / Prácticas y estrategias de irrigación en huertas frutales
— Antonella Valverdi, Department of Horticulture, WSU

2:30 Cherry Powdery Mildew: Putting the Focus Back on the Cherry / Oidio de la Cereza: Poniendo la atención otra vez a la fruta
— Dr. Claudia Probst, Plant Pathology & Microbiology, WSU-IAREC

3:00 WSDA Updates & WPS Rule Changes / Información Actualizada de WSDA Y Cambios a la Regla de WPS
— Ofelio Borges, Technical Services and Education Program Manager, Washington State Department of Agriculture

4:00 How to be a Good Supervisor in the Orchard / Cómo ser un buen supervisor en la huerta
— Alfredo Reyes, Orchard Manager, Washington Fruit & Produce

4:30 Adjourn / Cierre

____________________________

Concurrent Session

Northwest Fruit Crops: Cherries 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Domex Superfresh Growers
Session Manager: Brent Huck, Stemilt Field Staff, Department / Regional Manager Ag Services Yakima, Grower, Co-Session Managers: Tom Auvil, Research Horticulturist, WTFRC & Mark Hanrahan, Grower
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C”

1:00 Welcome & Introduction
— Brent Huck, Stemilt Field Staff, Department/Regional Manager Ag Services Yakima, Grower

1:05 A Glance at the 2015 NW Cherry Season
— BJ Thurlby, President, Washington State Fruit Commission, NW Cherry Growers

1:20 Little Cherry Virus, Detect it Early or Risk Losing Your Entire Orchard. Is LCV Epidemic History Being Repeated?
— Timothy J. Smith, Professor, Emeritus, WSU Extension

1:40 Developing a Management Strategy for Little Cherry Disease
— Andrea Bixby-Brosi, Post-Doctoral Scientist, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

2:10 Orchard Performance of Advanced WSU Sweet Cherry Scion Selections in 2015
— Dr. Ines Hanrahan, Project Manager, Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission

2:40 Diagnosing and Dealing with Stress
— Dr. Matthew Whiting, Department of Horticulture, WSU-IAREC

3:10 Break

3:25 Cherry Powdery Mildew: Putting the Focus Back on the Cherry
— Dr. Claudia Probst, Plant Pathology & Microbiology, WSU-IAREC

3:55 Ensuring Ocean Shipping Export Arrival Quality of PNW Sweet Cherries — Yan Wang, Department of Horticulture, OSU

4:40 Using Kestrels for Bird Control in Sweet Cherries: The Benefits of Encouraging Natural Predators — Deanna Leigh, M.Sc. Candidate, Huxley College of the Environment, WWU

____________________________

Concurrent Session

Leverage Technology to Increase Your Bottom-line 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Aweta Americas, Inc., Co- Session Managers: Jordan Matson, Manager, Matson Fruit Company
& Kyle Tynan, Research Assistant, WTFRC
Location: Yakima Convention Center “D”

1:00 Welcome & Introduction
— Jordan Matson, Manager, Matson Fruit

1:10 Data Security: How to Protect Your Information
— Michael Liddicoat, Customer Advocate, Alliant Communications

1:40 Take Technology to Your Orchard
— Nick Loyd, Associate in Research, AgWeatherNet

2:40 Data Management: Adding Value to Data
— Jon DeVaney, President, WSTFA; Josh Sundquist, Senior Category Analyst, Domex Superfresh Growers; Dennis Howell, Director of Planning, Stemilt Growers

3:40 Computer System Development & Deployment (PANEL)
— Moderator: Jordan Matson, Manager, Matson Fruit Company; Panelists: Mike Lewis, Systems Analyst, Monson Fruit Company; Autumn Bernier, Chief Information Officer & Systems Manager, Allan Bros; Lucas Hanson, IT Executive, Matson Fruit Company; Eric Skiles, IT Administrator, Domex Superfresh Growers

WSTFA Banquet 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “Room 400”
Master of Ceremonies: George Allan, Allan Brothers
Banquet Sponsor: Good Fruit Grower
Hors d’Oeuvres Sponsor: Wilbur Ellis
Dessert Buffet Sponsor: AgroFresh
Commemorative Art Sponsor: Western Fruit Grower

6:00 Reception and WAEF Silent Auction, Connecting with Poster Presenters

7:00 Dinner & Awards

————

(Click to scan the full hort show schedule)