Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page

MondaySchedMap MondaySchedGlance

Poster Session    8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Location: Yakima Convention Center “B”
Session Sponsor: Papé Material Handling
Session Manager: R. Karina Gallardo,
Associate Professor / Extension Specialist, WSU

Growing Forward: Solutions for Current and Future Challenges   8 a.m. – noon

Location: Yakima Convention Center “C & D”
Session Sponsor: AgroFresh
Session Manager: Kevin Knight, Annual Meeting & Education Committee Chair

8:15    Welcome & Introduction
— Kevin Knight, Annual Meeting & Education Committee Chair & Jose Ramirez, WSTFA Chairman of the Board

8:30    Merging into the Fast Lane
— Jon DeVaney, President, Washington State Tree Fruit Association

8:45    36th Batjer Address: “Approaching the American Age”
— Peter Zeihan, Geopolitical Strategist, Zeihan on Geopolitics

10:00    Space Invaders: Maintaining and Expanding Tree Fruit’s Retail Turf
— Steve Lutz, V.P. of Marketing, CMI

10:30    Move it: Marketing Strategies for Larger Crops (PANEL)
— Moderator: Bruce Grim, Manager, The Marketing Associations; Panelists: Mike Taylor, V.P. of Sales and Marketing, Stemilt Growers; Robert Kershaw, President, Domex Superfresh Growers; Randy Abhold, V.P. of Sales and Marketing , Rainier Fruit Co.; Mac Riggan, Director of Marketing, Chelan Fresh

11:30    Growing Global Market Share
— Todd Fryhover, President, Washington Apple Commission

WSTFA Leadership Luncheon noon – 1 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “Room 400”
Session Sponsor: Key Bank
Host: Jon DeVaney, President, Washington State Tree Fruit Association, Guest Speaker: Senate Republican Leader, Mark Schoesler

Board & Commission Nominations    1:10 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C & D”
:Board & Commission Nominations, WSDA

Weather Variability and Water Resources    1:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C & D”
Session Sponsor: Banner Bank

1:30    Integrated Modeling over the PNW Region to Assess the Impacts of Climate Change on Water Resource Availability and Cropping Systems
— Dr. Jennifer Adam, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, WSU

The State’s Response

2:00    Responding to Today’s Drought and Preparing for Tomorrow’s
— Derek Sandison, Washington State Director of Agriculture and Maia Bellon, Washington State Director of Ecology

Local Issues and Potential Solutions

3:00    Yakima Basin Integrated Water Resource Management Plan and Drought Response Strategies for 2016
— Urban Eberhart, Manager, Kittitas Reclamation District

3:30    Infrastructure and the Need to Improve and Adapt
— Tony Jantzer, Secretary Manager, Icicle-Peshastin Irrigation Districts

4:00    Icicle Creek Work Group: Meeting Multiple Water Resource Goals and Getting Along
— Mike Kaputa, Director, Chelan County

Natural Resources

4:30    Horticultural Management and Environmental Manipulation to Limit the Effects of Water Stress
— Dr. Lee Kalcsits, Tree Fruit Physiology, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

_________________________

SunDome Concurrent Session    2:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Session Sponsor: Clifton Larson Allen
Location: Yakima Valley SunDome, State Fair Room
Session Manager: Jennifer Witherbee, Executive Director, Washington Apple Education Foundation

2:30    Recruit Talent through Internships and Summer Jobs
— Washington Apple Education Foundation
3:30    WSU Tree Fruit Internships: Work Force Development for the Future
— Herb Lengel, Internship and Career Development Coordinator, WSU
4:00    “Piece-Rate Break Pay: Try Saying That Ten Times Fast!” – A CPA’s Perspective on the Recent Piece-Rate Break Pay Ruling
— Kyle Strong, CPA; Eric Davis, CPA with Clifton Larson Allen
4:30    The Gift that Nobody Wants- Rest Breaks After Sakuma
— Sarah L. Wixson, Shareholder, Stokes Lawrence Law

____________________________

Monday Evening     5 p.m. – 7 p.m.

NW Hort Expo Social & Cocktail Hour
Must be 21 or over – Registration Badge Required
Event Sponsor: Domex Superfresh Growers
Location: Yakima Valley SunDome

TuesdaySchedMap TuesdaySchedGlance

WAEF Alumni Breakfast    7 a.m.
Sponsor: Washington Apple Education Foundation
Host: Jennifer Witherbee, Washington Apple Education Foundation
Location: Yakima Convention Center “Room 400”

Poster Session    8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Papé Material Handling
Session Manager: R. Karina Gallardo,
Associate Professor / Extension Specialist, WSU
Location: Yakima Convention Center “B”

Concurrent Session

Pollination & Fruit Set    8 a.m. – noon
Session Sponsor: Northwest Wholesale
Session Manager: Dan Griffith, Tree Fruit Consultant, G.S. Long Co., Inc.
& Tory Schmidt, Project Manager, Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission (WTFRC)
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C”
8:00    Welcome & Introduction
— Dan Griffith, Tree Fruit Consultant, G.S. Long Co.

8:10    Fruiting Biology 101
— Dr. Matthew Whiting, Department of Horticulture, WSU-IAREC

Problems with Pollinizers

8:30     Quarantine Issues, Disease Biology, and Current Research with Pathogens of Manchurian Crabs
— Dr. Parama Sikdar, Postdoctoral Research Associate, WSU

8:50     Orchard Sanitation and Management of Manchurian Crabs
— Dr. Richard Kim, Postharvest Pathologist, Pace International

9:05     New Potential Pollinizers for Apple Orchards
— Dr. Stefano Musacchi, Endowed Chair for Tree Fruit Physiology and Management, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

9:20    Pollen Tube Growth Model Update
— Tory Schmidt, Project Manager, WTFRC

9:30    Artificial Pollination to Improve Yield Security
— Dr. Matthew Whiting, Department of Horticulture, WSU-IAREC

9:50    Honey Bee Foraging Behavior
— Dr. Gloria Hoffman, Research Leader, USDA-ARS

10:20    Honey Bee Ecology
— Dr. Tim Lawrence, County Director, Island County, WSU Extension

10:40    Alternative Pollinator Species
— Dr. Steve Sheppard, Professor, Entomology Department Chair, WSU

11:00    Best Management Practices for Optimizing Fruit Set
— Eric Olson, Owner, Olson’s Honey; Hermann Thoennissen, Owner, HTG International

11:30    Roundtable Q & A
— All Session Speakers

Concurrent Session

Organic Tree Fruit – Gone Global    8 a.m. – noon
Session Sponsor: Northwest Farm Credit
Session Manager: David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist,
WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center
Location: Yakima Convention Center “D”
The Organic Tree Fruit Sector

8:00     Welcome and Introduction
— David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

8:05     Sector Trends – Global to Local
— David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

8:20    View From the Retailer
— Frank Padilla, V.P. GMM Produce & Meat, Costco Wholesale

8:40     View from the Fresh Fruit Shipper
— Howard Nager, V.P. of Marketing, Domex Superfresh Growers

9:00    View from the Processor
— Cris Hales, V.P. Fruit Procurement & Grower Services, Tree Top Inc.

9:20    The Role of Fresh Sliced Organic
— Tony Freytag, Senior V.P., Crunch Pak

9:35    Q & A — All Speakers

Organic Tree Fruit Production Tips

9:50    Progress in Fire Blight Control
— Dr. Ken Johnson, Professor of Plant Pathology, OSU

10:10    Little Cherry Disease Insect Vectors
— Dr. Andrea Bixby-Brosi, Post-Doctoral Scientist, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

10:25    Cost of Production Studies
— Suzette Galinato, Research Associate, School of Economic Sciences, WSU

Organic Policy

10:40    National Organic Standards Board
— Harold Austin, Director of Orchard Administration, Zirkle Fruit; and NOSB

11:00    Proposed Organic Check-Off Program
— Nate Lewis, Senior Crops and Livestock Specialist, Organic Trade Association

Transitioning to Organic

11:15    Transitioning to Organic (Grower PANEL)

— Moderator: David Granatstein, Sustainable Ag Specialist, WSU; Panelists: Alan Groff, Manager, Foreman Land and Fruit Co.; Jeff Pheasant, Owner, Pheasant Orchards; Mike Brownfield, Owner, Brownfield Orchards

_________________________________

Concurrent Session

Spanish Language Session 1     8 a.m. – noon
Session Sponsor: Broetje Orchards
Session Manager: Dr. Melba R. Salazar-Gutiérrez, Assistant Research Professor, AgWeatherNet-BSE, WSU, Morning Session Moderator: Alfredo Reyes, Washington Fruit & Produce
Location: Yakima Convention Center “E”

8:00     Welcome / Bienvenida
— Dr. Melba R. Salazar-Gutiérrez, AgWeatherNet-BSE, WSU & Jose Ramirez, WSTFA Chairman of the Board
8:15     Pruning for Cropload and Fruit Quality / Poda para control de la carga del árbol y calidad de la fruta
— Jacqui Gordon, Department of Horticulture, WSU

8:45    Tree Fruit Thinning: Why, When and How / Raleo de frutos: Cómo, cuándo y porqué
— Dr. Melba R. Salazar-Gutiérrez, AgWeatherNet-BSE, WSU

9:15    Using the Pollen Tube Model to Guide Chemical Thinning Program / Uso del modelo del tubo polínico como guía para programar el raleo químico
— Héctor Camargo, Department of Biological Systems Engineering, WSU

9:30    Break / Descanso

9:45    WPS Violations Found in 2015 / Violaciones a WPS en el 2015
— Jaime Ramon, Pesticide Management Division, Washington State Department of Agriculture

10:45    Available Resources to Enhance Safety in the Tree Fruit Industry / Recursos disponibles para incrementar la seguridad en la industria frutícola
— Flor Servin, Safety & Health Consultant, Washington State Department of Labor and Industries

11:30    Lunch Break

Concurrent Session

Spanish Language Session 2     1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Stemilt Ag Services
Session Manager: Dr. Melba R. Salazar-Gutiérrez, Assistant Research Professor, AgWeatherNet-BSE, WSU, Afternoon Session Moderator: Jesus Lamas, Manager C & M Orchards
Location: Yakima Convention Center “E“

1:00    Strategies to Manage Tree Stress / Estrategias para manejar el estrés en arboles frutales
— Dr. Lee Kalcsits, Tree Fruit Physiology, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

1:30    AgWeatherNet Tools for Making the Right Decisions in the Orchard / Cómo emplear las herramientas de AgWeatherNet para tomar buenas decisiones en la huerta
— Andrés Peña, Department of Biological Systems Engineering, WSU

2:00    Orchard Irrigation Practices and Strategies / Prácticas y estrategias de irrigación en huertas frutales
— Antonella Valverdi, Department of Horticulture, WSU

2:30    Cherry Powdery Mildew: Putting the Focus Back on the Cherry / Oidio de la Cereza: Poniendo la atención otra vez a la fruta
— Dr. Claudia Probst, Plant Pathology & Microbiology, WSU-IAREC

3:00    WSDA Updates & WPS Rule Changes / Información Actualizada de WSDA Y Cambios a la Regla de WPS
— Ofelio Borges, Technical Services and Education Program Manager, Washington State Department of Agriculture

4:00     How to be a Good Supervisor in the Orchard / Cómo ser un buen supervisor en la huerta
— Alfredo Reyes, Orchard Manager, Washington Fruit & Produce

4:30    Adjourn / Cierre

____________________________

Concurrent Session

Northwest Fruit Crops: Cherries    1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Domex Superfresh Growers
Session Manager: Brent Huck, Stemilt Field Staff, Department / Regional Manager Ag Services Yakima, Grower, Co-Session Managers: Tom Auvil, Research Horticulturist, WTFRC & Mark Hanrahan, Grower
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C”

1:00    Welcome & Introduction
— Brent Huck, Stemilt Field Staff, Department/Regional Manager Ag Services Yakima, Grower

1:05    A Glance at the 2015 NW Cherry Season
— BJ Thurlby, President, Washington State Fruit Commission, NW Cherry Growers

1:20    Little Cherry Virus, Detect it Early or Risk Losing Your Entire Orchard. Is LCV Epidemic History Being Repeated?
— Timothy J. Smith, Professor, Emeritus, WSU Extension

1:40    Developing a Management Strategy for Little Cherry Disease
— Andrea Bixby-Brosi, Post-Doctoral Scientist, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

2:10    Orchard Performance of Advanced WSU Sweet Cherry Scion Selections in 2015
— Dr. Ines Hanrahan, Project Manager, Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission

2:40    Diagnosing and Dealing with Stress
— Dr. Matthew Whiting, Department of Horticulture, WSU-IAREC

3:10    Break

3:25    Cherry Powdery Mildew: Putting the Focus Back on the Cherry
— Dr. Claudia Probst, Plant Pathology & Microbiology, WSU-IAREC

3:55    Ensuring Ocean Shipping Export Arrival Quality of PNW Sweet Cherries — Yan Wang, Department of Horticulture, OSU

4:40    Using Kestrels for Bird Control in Sweet Cherries: The Benefits of Encouraging Natural Predators — Deanna Leigh, M.Sc. Candidate, Huxley College of the Environment, WWU

____________________________

Concurrent Session

Leverage Technology to Increase Your Bottom-line    1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Aweta Americas, Inc., Co- Session Managers: Jordan Matson, Manager, Matson Fruit Company
& Kyle Tynan, Research Assistant, WTFRC
Location: Yakima Convention Center “D”

1:00    Welcome & Introduction
— Jordan Matson, Manager, Matson Fruit

1:10    Data Security: How to Protect Your Information
— Michael Liddicoat, Customer Advocate, Alliant Communications

1:40    Take Technology to Your Orchard
— Nick Loyd, Associate in Research, AgWeatherNet

2:40    Data Management: Adding Value to Data
— Jon DeVaney, President, WSTFA; Josh Sundquist, Senior Category Analyst, Domex Superfresh Growers; Dennis Howell, Director of Planning, Stemilt Growers

3:40    Computer System Development & Deployment (PANEL)
— Moderator: Jordan Matson, Manager, Matson Fruit Company; Panelists: Mike Lewis, Systems Analyst, Monson Fruit Company; Autumn Bernier, Chief Information Officer & Systems Manager, Allan Bros; Lucas Hanson, IT Executive, Matson Fruit Company; Eric Skiles, IT Administrator, Domex Superfresh Growers

WSTFA Banquet    6 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “Room 400”
Master of Ceremonies: George Allan, Allan Brothers
Banquet Sponsor: Good Fruit Grower
Hors d’Oeuvres Sponsor: Wilbur Ellis
Dessert Buffet Sponsor: AgroFresh
Commemorative Art Sponsor: Western Fruit Grower

6:00    Reception and WAEF Silent Auction, Connecting with Poster Presenters

7:00    Dinner & Awards

wednesdaySchedMap wednesdaySchedGlance

Poster Session    8 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Session Sponsor: Papé Material Handling
Session Manager: R. Karina Gallardo,
Associate Professor / Extension Specialist, WSU
Location: Yakima Convention Center “B”

Concurrent Session

Pest & Disease    8 a.m. – noon
Session Sponsor: Dow AgroScience
Co-Session Managers: Astrid H. Goplen, Goplen Ag Services
& Aaron Avila, Grower Services, G.S. Long Co., Inc.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C”

8:00    Welcome & Introduction
— Astrid H. Goplen, Goplen Ag Services

8:05    Systems Approaches as Alternatives to Fumigation/Cold Treatment for Quarantine Pest Management
— Mike Willett, Vice President for Scientific Affairs, Northwest Horticultural Council

8:40    Fireblight Management: Progress & Perils
— Dr. Ken Johnson, Professor Botany & Plant Pathology, OSU

9:05     Managing Codling Moth and Obliquebanded Leafroller in Extraordinarily Hot Years
— Dr. Vince Jones, Director, WSU Tree Fruit Decision Aid System (DAS), WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

9:30     Current Status of the Brown Marmorated Stink Bug in the Pacific Northwest
— Peter W. Shearer, Ph.D., Professor of Entomology, OSU

9:50     Seasonal Development of Aphids in Apples
— Ute Chambers, DAS Manager & Educator, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

10:10     Managing Spray Drift
— Matt West, Pesticide Management Division, Washington State Department of Agriculture

10:30    Improving Your Spray Coverage, The Answer is Blowing in the Wind
— Gwen Hoheisel, Regional Extension Specialist, WSU

11:00    WSDA Updates & Worker Protection Standard Rule Changes
— Ofelio Borges, Technical Services and Education Program Manager, Washington State Department of Agriculture

11:30    Avoiding Pesticide Use Violations / Common Field Infractions
— Michael Glazier, Industrial Hygienist, Washington State Department of Labor & Industries

____________________________

Concurrent Session

Building Strategies & Orchard Systems for a Sustainable Future    8 a.m. – noon
Location: Yakima Convention Center “D”
Session Sponsor: Valent USA, Co-Session Managers: Karen Lewis, Regional Extension Specialist, WSU Extension & Tom Auvil, Research Horticulturist, Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission (WTFRC)

8:00    Chasing the Pot of Gold at the End of the Rainbow
— Tom Auvil, Research Horticulturist, WTFRC

8:15    Replacing Labor with Capital – An AgBiz Logic Case Study
— Dr. Clark Seavert, Department of Applied Economics, OSU

8:45    Short-Term Strategies for Managing Limited Labor Resources (PANEL)
— Moderator: Karen Lewis, Regional Extension Specialist, WSU Extension; Panelists: Dan Plath, Grower, Washington Fruit & Produce; Al Robison, Grower, A&D Orchards; Mike Robinson, Grower, Double Diamond Fruit

9:30    Technologies to Sustain a Competitive Future (PANEL)
— Moderator: Tom Auvil, Research Horticulturist, WTFRC; Panelist: Keith Stennes, Kevin Stennes, Mark Stennes with Stennes Orchards, TBA

10:30    Orchard Systems: Efficient to Establish, Farm and Harvest (PANEL)
— Moderator: Dr. Stefano Musacchi, Endowed Chair for Tree Fruit Physiology and Management, WSU Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center; Panelists: Dale Goldy, Assistant General Manager, Stemilt Ag Services; Jason Matson, Farm General Manager, Matson fruit Company; Travis Allan, President, Yakima Valley Orchards; Mark Stennes, Operations Manager, Cascade Crest Organics

11:30    Developing and Implementing New Technologies for and from the WSU Pomefruit Breeding Program
— Dr. Kate Evans, Department of Horticulture, WSU

____________________________

Concurrent Session

Northwest Fruit Crops: Pears    8 a.m. – noon
Location: Yakima Convention Center “E”
Session Sponsor: G.S. Long Co., Inc., Co-Session Managers: Phil Doornink, GM Doornink Fruit Ranch, Sales Rep. VanWell Nursery & Don Gibson, President,
Mt Adams Orchards Corporation

8:00    Welcome & Introduction
— Phil Doornink, GM Doornink Fruit Ranch, Sales Rep. VanWell Nursery

8:10    Building Pear Consumption Through Retail Promotions, Advertising and Social Media:
A Panel of the Pear Bureau Regional Managers and the Marketing Team (US Pear PANEL)
— Moderator: Kevin Moffit, President & CEO; Panelists: Bob Koehler, Lead Regional Marketing Manager, N. Central US and Canada; Bob Catinella, Regional Marketing Manager, Eastern Seaboard; Ed Chambers, Regional Marketing Manager, Mid-West and South; Dave Howald , Regional Marketing Manager, West Coast and Southwest; Kathy Stephenson, Director of Communications

9:10    Growing Smarter Trees
— Amit Dhingra, Department of Horticulture, Washington State University

9:40    Directions in Mite Management
— Dr. Elizabeth Beers, Department of Entomology, WSU Tree fruit Research & Extension Center

10:00    Pear Psylla Outbreaks: Is it Heat or Pesticides or Nitrogen or All the Above
— Thomas Unruh, Research Entomologist, U.S. Department of Agriculture–Agricultural Research Service (USDA-ARS)

10:20    Messin’ with Pear Trees: the Use of PGRs, Root Pruning and New, Dwarfing Rootstocks to Balance Vigor and Production
— Dr. Todd Einhorn, Department of Horticulture, OSU-MCAREC

11:00    Breaking the ‘Pearidigm’: Integrating New Technology and Orchard Design Concepts for Innovative Pear Orchards (PANEL)
— Moderator: Phil Doornink, GM Doornink Fruit Ranch, Sales Rep. VanWell Nursery; Panelist: Rudy Prey, Owner Prey’s Fruit Barn & Orchards; Don Gibson, President, Mt Adams Orchards Corporation; Dr. Todd Einhorn, Department of Horticulture, OSU-MCAREC; Josh Koempel, Potentiality Orchards

____________________________

State FFA Apple/Pear Judging    10 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center, Rooms “200 & 300”
Host: Rick Adams, Sponsor: Washington Apple Education Foundation

Student FFA Leadership Luncheon    noon – 1 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center, Room “400”
Sponsor: Washington Apple Education Foundation
Host: Jennifer Witherbee, Washington Apple Education Foundation
Speaker: Jennifer Witherbee, WAEF Executive Director

____________________________

Food Safety    1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Location: Yakima Convention Center “C”
Session Sponsor: Cascade Analytical
Session Manager: Dr. Ines Hanrahan, Project Manager, Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission (WTFRC)

1:00    Welcome & Introduction
— Dr. Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC

1:10    Food Safety: Year in Review
— Dr. Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC; Kate Woods, V.P., Northwest Horticultural Council (NHC); Nicole Brunner, Director of Education and Member Services, Washington State Tree Fruit Association (WSTFA)

1:40    Challenges in Controlling Listeria monocytogenes: Problems, Solutions and Knowledge Gaps
— Dr. Kathleen Glass, Food Research Institute, University of Wisconsin

2:10    The Food Safety Modernization Act: Final Rules Overview and Panel Discussion
— Miriam Burbach, Health Communications Specialist, Food and Drug Administration (FDA), (PANEL) Moderator: Dr. Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC; Panelists: Jeremy Leavitt, Food Safety & Compliance Manager, Borton and Sons; Aaron Avila, Grower Services, G.S. Long Co.; TBD

3:25    The Food Safety Modernization Act: On-Farm Water Usage Regulations — Dr. Channah Rock, Water Quality Specialist, University of Arizona

4:05    Training and Information Resources (PANEL)
— Moderator: Laura Grunenfelder, Technical Issues Manager, NHC; Panelists: Dr. Betsy Bihn, Director of Produce Safety Alliance (PSA); Nicole Brunner, Director of Education and Member Services, WSTFA; Claudia Coles, Administrator for the Office of Compliance & Outreach, Washington State Department of Agriculture (WSDA); Miriam Burbach, Health Communications Specialist, FDA; Kate Woods, V.P., NHC

4:50    Closing remarks
— Dr. Ines Hanrahan, WTFRC